Opening Times

The offices of the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority are open from 9:00am to 5:00pm Monday to Friday.

Welcome to the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority website

DATA PROTECTION DAY

Data Protection Day is celebrated globally, each year on 28 January. On this date, national data protection bodies and other sectors carry out activities to raise awareness about the rights to personal data protection and privacy. These may include campaigns targeting the general public, educational projects for teachers and students and open doors at data protection agencies and conferences.

Below are some of the activities carried out by the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (“GRA”) as the Information Commissioner (the “Commissioner”), to commemorate Data Protection Day.

Data Protection Day 2020

To mark Data Protection Day 2020, the Commissioner carried out a public Data Protection Survey (the “Survey”) to learn about the public’s -

a. awareness of data protection;

b. awareness in respect of the use of their personal data; and,

c. trust in how personal data is being handled by public and private sector service providers.

Published in October 2019, the Survey was made available on the GRA’s social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn for a period of 3 months and a total of 120 responses were received.

The full Survey Report is available to download below.

Data Protection Day 2019

To celebrate Data Protection Day this year, the Commissioner released a short video on the topic of privacy and data protection. The video forms part of the Commissioner’s “Control Your Privacy” Campaign, whose aim is to provide different sectors of the community with information about privacy rights. Using visual stimuli, sound effects and a clear, concise narrative, the video links the emergence of new technologies that so greatly benefit the data-driven world we live in, to the importance of protecting your personal data and exercising your individual privacy rights.

The video helps to raise awareness of the risks to privacy from new technologies and prompts viewers to think about the personal information that they publish. It also highlights elements of the General Data Protection Regulation and how this recent shake-up in data protection law affects individuals and their rights.

The Commissioner invites the public to view the video on the GRA's Youtube Channel.

Downloads