Opening Times

The offices of the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority are open from 9:00am to 5:00pm Monday to Friday

COVID-19 MEASURES

Further to the policy of HM Government of Gibraltar to increase social distancing and slow the spread of COVID-19, our offices are closed to the public until further notice. We are working remotely and we will endeavour to assist you in as much as we are able to do so in the circumstances. Please email any enquiries to info@gra.gi or call us on 200 74636, leave a voicemail message and a member of our team will get back to you.

LICENCES
We accept requests for licence applications and renewals by email, together with any necessary licence variations if applicable. Payment for these may be effected by bank transfer only. Licences will then be scanned and sent by e-mail together with a copy of the receipt. The originals will be held for collection at a later date when restrictions are lifted, or posted if required. For any queries regarding the renewal of your licence please send an e-mail to licensing@gra.gi.

Welcome to the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority website

GDPR GUIDANCE (17) PRIVACY NOTICE

To process personal data legitimately under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2004(“DPA”), you have to be transparent about when and how you use the personal data. This requires you to proactively provide respective individuals with certain information when collecting and processing their personal data. The notice that organisations use to provide this information to individuals is commonly referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’.

A ‘Privacy Notice’ should not be confused with a ‘Privacy Policy’, which is a term commonly used to describe an internal document that details an organisation’s internal personal data handling arrangements to ensure compliance with data protection law.

This document provides guidance on the information that should be provided to individuals i.e. ‘transparency requirements’, when collecting and processing their personal data.

Downloads