Opening Times

The offices of the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority are open from 9:00am to 5:00pm Monday to Friday.

Closure of Public Counter

In order to manage the risk of cross-contamination in our community, the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority is closing its public counter as from 3pm on Monday 16th March 2020, to stop the spread of infection via physical payment by exchange of cash or card, and in order to avoid social contact in queues. All payments may be made by bank transfer. Cash payments or payments in person will not be accepted or handled as from this date.

Please send any enquiries to info@gra.gi and we will endeavour to assist you in as much as we are able to in the circumstances. At the moment, the GRA is minimising the amount of staff working at its premises at any one time and so, there may be instances where we will not be able to carry out some services in their entirety. We appreciate your understanding.

Welcome to the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority website

GDPR GUIDANCE (17) PRIVACY NOTICE

To process personal data legitimately under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2004(“DPA”), you have to be transparent about when and how you use the personal data. This requires you to proactively provide respective individuals with certain information when collecting and processing their personal data. The notice that organisations use to provide this information to individuals is commonly referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’.

A ‘Privacy Notice’ should not be confused with a ‘Privacy Policy’, which is a term commonly used to describe an internal document that details an organisation’s internal personal data handling arrangements to ensure compliance with data protection law.

This document provides guidance on the information that should be provided to individuals i.e. ‘transparency requirements’, when collecting and processing their personal data.

Downloads