Accessibility

Font size

Filters

Highlight

Colour

Zoom

DATA PROTECTION DAY

Data Protection Day is celebrated globally, each year on 28th January. On this date, national data protection bodies and other sectors carry out activities to raise awareness about the rights to personal data protection and privacy. These may include campaigns targeting the general public, educational projects for teachers and students, open doors at data protection agencies, and conferences.

Below are some of the activities carried out by the Information Commissioner’s office to commemorate Data Protection Day.

To mark Data Protection Day 2020, the Information Commissioner’s office carried out a public Data Protection Survey (the “Survey”) to learn about the public’s -

  • awareness of data protection;
  • awareness in respect of the use of their personal data; and
  • trust in how personal data is being handled by public and private sector service providers.

Published in October 2019, the Survey was made available on the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority’s social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, for a period of 3 months. A total of 120 responses were received.

The full Survey Report is available to download below.

To mark Data Protection Day 2020, the Commissioner carried out a public Data Protection Survey (the “Survey”) to learn about the public’s -

  • awareness of data protection;
  • awareness in respect of the use of their personal data; and,
  • trust in how personal data is being handled by public and private sector service providers.

Published in October 2019, the Survey was made available on the GRA’s social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn for a period of 3 months and a total of 120 responses were received.

The full Survey Report is available to download below.

To celebrate Data Protection Day 2019, the Information Commissioner’s office released a short video on the topic of privacy and data protection. The video forms part of the Information Commissioner’s “Control Your Privacy” campaign, the aim of which is to provide different sectors of the community with information about privacy rights.

The video links the emergence of new technologies that so greatly benefit the data-driven world we live in, to the importance of protecting your personal data and exercising your individual privacy rights. It helps raise awareness of the risks to privacy from new technologies and prompts viewers to think about the personal information they publish. It also highlights elements of the GDPR and how they affect individuals and their rights.

The Information Commissioner invites the public to view the video here.